Forums temporarily locked down! Please read!

Author Topic: I have 2 Espionage icons in menu bar and only need 1  (Read 1336 times)

davidmallon

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
I have 2 Espionage icons in menu bar and only need 1
« on: July 23, 2012, 06:58:15 PM »
How do I rid my menu bar of the unneeded extra Espionage Icon that I inadvertently installed?  :?:
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

zsolt

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • View Profile
Re: I have 2 Espionage icons in menu bar and only need 1
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2012, 08:15:31 PM »
Hello, when you click on the two padlocks, do they produce same menu or different?
If the later, then the reason for two padlocks is the fact that you have two versions installed, the V2 and V3.
I suppose you want to get rid of V2. Please confirm and then I will provide you with steps how to do it.
Also, confirm that you restored all the data from V2, and that you are running V3.0.2 not V3.0

Thanks and reds
zsolt
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news! | For general Mac support, please visit Mac Me Support

davidmallon

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: I have 2 Espionage icons in menu bar and only need 1
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2012, 05:18:32 AM »
The two padlocks produce the same menu and I am using version 3.0.2 since that is only version of Espionage I have ever had on this computer.

The only difference is that I encrypted one folder and that folder is in the older of the two padlock icons. When I put in my password in to that menu it opens to the encrypted folder. With the other, younger padlock menu when I type in the password nothing come up.

Thanks!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

zsolt

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • View Profile
Re: I have 2 Espionage icons in menu bar and only need 1
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2012, 09:32:58 PM »
Hello David,

Sorry, I just realized that I forgot about this post. Do you still have the problem? I would say that something like that should go away with a reboot, as nobody else reported anything like that.
But fi the problem still persists, please let me know.

Rgds
Zsolt
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news! | For general Mac support, please visit Mac Me Support