Forums temporarily locked down! Please read!

Author Topic: Enter License doesn't appear in drop-down menu  (Read 1551 times)

mcoad

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Enter License doesn't appear in drop-down menu
« on: July 02, 2012, 05:01:51 PM »
I'm following the instructions in your email to relicense a copy of Espionage 3 bought in the MAS, but 'Enter License' doesn't appear in the drop-down menu, so I can't drop in the new license. I already owned Espionage 2 (though I've uninstalled it) - could this be the reason? If not, what's to be done?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

zsolt

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • View Profile
Re: Enter License doesn't appear in drop-down menu
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2012, 09:50:25 PM »
Hello, you are probably running the AppStore version, please quit it, move it to trash and download the non AppStore version from espionageapp.com/
Let me know if it did not work.
Rgds
Zsolt
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news! | For general Mac support, please visit Mac Me Support

mcoad

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Enter License doesn't appear in drop-down menu
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2012, 10:22:30 PM »
Yes, that did it - thanks. My confusion - I thought I had downloaded the correct version.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »