Forums temporarily locked down! Please read!

Author Topic: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3  (Read 4343 times)

barsoom3

  • H4X0r
  • ****
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« on: May 20, 2012, 07:07:24 AM »
How do I use my existing Espionage2 encrypted folders in Espionage3? How do I then uninstall Espionage2 after installing Espionage3 and converting my existing folders?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

gasport

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2012, 02:28:54 PM »
I do not see any information on Espionage 3 being released.   There is a forum for it, however.   Maybe you can post there and see if they answer.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

zsolt

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2012, 08:18:15 PM »
Hello, Espionage 3 is not released yet, but it should be out soon, so the forum is just being prepared for the release.
Rgds
Zsolt
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news! | For general Mac support, please visit Mac Me Support

barsoom3

  • H4X0r
  • ****
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2012, 05:22:46 AM »
Espionage 3 has been released, but the forum is locked and I can find no information about moving to Espionage 3 from Espionage 2.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

zsolt

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2012, 06:02:09 AM »
Dear Barsoom3

Would you be so kind to point me to the source of information which indicates that Espionage 3 is released, so that we can correct it.
Thanks in advance,
Zsolt
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news! | For general Mac support, please visit Mac Me Support

barsoom3

  • H4X0r
  • ****
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2012, 04:23:50 AM »
It was at http://www.espionageapp.com/
but it now shows .Coming soon.'
I did download the version 3 that was available. I have attached the JPEG of the link. Should I not use the Espionage3 App. I downloaded?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

zsolt

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2012, 05:55:21 AM »
Now this is quite embarrassing :-(
My deepest apologies for convincing you into something which is obviously wrong.
It seems we have some internal communication problems.
I will find out what is wrong and post you an update asap.
Sorry once again.
Rgds
Zsolt
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news! | For general Mac support, please visit Mac Me Support

zsolt

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2012, 08:34:05 PM »
Dear Barsoom3

The site was up only for internal demo and testing, but obviously you were on the right place in the right time :-)
Version 3 is about to be released but it is not out yet. The copy you have is OK, you can use it if you want. To use it with folders protected under Espionage V2, you simply restore the folder within Espionage2 back to normal, and then add them to Espionage3, there is not direct migration path because the technology used is quite different.

I hope this helps.

And good luck in searching the invisible on the net :-)

Zsolt
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news! | For general Mac support, please visit Mac Me Support

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2012, 11:09:09 PM »
*shakes head* I can't believe you managed to get a screen grab of the site...  ;)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

barsoom3

  • H4X0r
  • ****
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #9 on: May 29, 2012, 06:48:41 AM »
Do I just unlock the folder to restore it back to normal?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

zsolt

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 823
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #10 on: May 29, 2012, 08:35:52 AM »
Yes, just restore the folder using V2 and then add them to V3. Please make sure you have sufficient disk space to restore the data as during the process you will need twice the disk space of protected folder(s)
Rgds
Zsolt
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news! | For general Mac support, please visit Mac Me Support

barsoom3

  • H4X0r
  • ****
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2012, 09:06:54 AM »
Do I just unlock the V2 file or do I have to use the minus button in V2 to unprotect it then do I drag it to V3?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: How to Use Espionage2 folders in Espionage3
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2012, 03:59:33 PM »
Quote from: "barsoom3"
Do I just unlock the V2 file or do I have to use the minus button in V2 to unprotect it then do I drag it to V3?

Cick on the minus button in V2 to decrypt it.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!