Forums temporarily locked down! Please read!

Author Topic: How to Open V.2 after installing V.3?  (Read 1226 times)

Beleriand

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
How to Open V.2 after installing V.3?
« on: October 23, 2013, 08:30:33 PM »
Hi, I upgraded to Espionage 3, but am having a problem moving my files into the application.  According to your FAQ, I have to remove the files from Espionage 2.  If that means only unlock them, I've done that, but still cannot drag them into v.3.  If it means something else, I just get a chime when I try to open V.2.

I did read in a post to reinstall v.2, but I do not see that anywhere on the Tao Effect website.

So, what to do to use version 3?


tylerstringer

  • H4X0r
  • ****
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: How to Open V.2 after installing V.3?
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2013, 10:03:14 PM »
I am having the same issue.  I upgraded to Mavericks thus forcing the upgrade to Espionage 3 but  3 can;t see the files from 2...  Please help us.

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: How to Open V.2 after installing V.3?
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2013, 05:15:37 PM »
Dear Beleriand and tylerstringer,

Hi, I upgraded to Espionage 3, but am having a problem moving my files into the application.  According to your FAQ, I have to remove the files from Espionage 2.  If that means only unlock them, I've done that, but still cannot drag them into v.3.  If it means something else, I just get a chime when I try to open V.2.

To go from 2 -> 3 you need to remove the folders from Espionage 2, and by that we mean restore/decrypt them. The best way to do that is to uninstall Espionage 2 using its built-in uninstall (choose "Uninstall Espionage..." from the Espionage menu). You can also manually remove them by selecting them and pressing the delete key, or clicking on the minus button in the lower left corner of the main window.

Did you do that?

If you did something else, that's probably the cause of the trouble, and yes, the best thing would be to re-install Espionage 2, which you can get here:

https://www.taoeffect.com/espionage/download/Espionage.dmg

If you have Espionage 3 installed and running, then you'll need to quit Espionage 3 before opening Espionage 2 (otherwise Espionage 2 will refuse to open). You can reopen version 3 after you're done restoring the folders.

If you're still running into problems after trying all of that, please post or link to some screenshots to of the folders in the Finder to give us a better idea of what's going on. You can also email them to us: support at taoeffect dot com.
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

Beleriand

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: How to Open V.2 after installing V.3?
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2013, 06:30:31 PM »
Greg,

I somehow missed that files had to be removed from Version 2.   I followed your instructions to reinstall Version 2, uninstall it, and then move the file files to Version 3.   It worked perfectly!

Many thanks!

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: How to Open V.2 after installing V.3?
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2013, 07:02:44 PM »
Greg,

I somehow missed that files had to be removed from Version 2.   I followed your instructions to reinstall Version 2, uninstall it, and then move the file files to Version 3.   It worked perfectly!

Many thanks!

Glad all's working fine now! :)
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!