Forums temporarily locked down! Please read!

Author Topic: Unlocking Folders By Clicking on them in v3?  (Read 2312 times)

cosmicnick

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Unlocking Folders By Clicking on them in v3?
« on: May 29, 2012, 12:52:37 AM »
I just upgraded to Version 3 - love you Version 2, and was happy to do it to support continued development on this fantastic product. I also can't tell you how thrilled I am that Version 3 supports Dropbox.

There is a change to a basic usage pattern that I am hopin there is a fix for...

In Version 2, once a folder was secured with Espionage, I would simply double click on a secure folder and it would bring up the prompt to let me enter the password.  Once entered, it would open up the folder.  Easy.  Fantastic.

In Version 3, this behavior doesn't seem to work anymore.  Now when I click a folder, it opens the folder with no contents.  I need to unlock it first in the pull down, and then go back to the folder and double click to get to the contents.  It's a much slower and frankly more annoying user behavior.  I then need to go back to to the pull down menu to lock a folder, rather than doing it with a right mouse button click in the folder.  

Is there any way to enable me to double click on secured folders in Espionage 3 and have that bring up the unlock dialogue?  If not, I suppose I will have to go back to Version 2 and give up the Dropbox support and other improvements, because Version 2 was a much faster lock and unlock experience.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: Unlocking Folders By Clicking on them in v3?
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2012, 06:54:18 PM »
Indeed, for various reasons we decided to sacrifice this feature as explained in the announcement. There is a shortcut though: after unlocking it from the menu, you can double-click on the folder in the menu to open it, you don't have to go back into the Finder to find it.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

cosmicnick

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Unlocking Folders By Clicking on them in v3?
« Reply #2 on: May 30, 2012, 02:20:10 AM »
This makes the app far more intrusive to use.  Is it possible to get refunded on v3 so I can re-download and install version 2?  Unfortunately, this change causes too many steps compared to how I am used to using your app.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: Unlocking Folders By Clicking on them in v3?
« Reply #3 on: May 30, 2012, 03:57:56 PM »
Quote from: "cosmicnick"
This makes the app far more intrusive to use.  Is it possible to get refunded on v3 so I can re-download and install version 2?  Unfortunately, this change causes too many steps compared to how I am used to using your app.

Yes, if you purchased Espionage 3 using the app store you'll need to use these steps to request a refund. If you purchased it through PayPal then you'll need to contact us and include in the message what your PayPal email is.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

altix

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Unlocking Folders By Clicking on them in v3?
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2012, 02:14:09 PM »
This is a shame indeed, the application looked great with the password popup, and I was quite disappointed to see it was removed when I bought the software. Not only makes this the software more complicated to use, it also leaves behind a pesky empty folder in the finder, which gives the whole process a very clumsy feel.

Are there any plans to improve the user experience to match the level from the previous version or am I better off getting a refund?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: Unlocking Folders By Clicking on them in v3?
« Reply #5 on: June 08, 2012, 02:31:53 PM »
You can double-click on the folder in the list in Espionage and that will open it. This can be just as fast as in the previous version to open a folder. Note that previous version also "left behind" an empty folder. With version 3, it's currently possible to place dummy files into this folder, to give it the appearance of a regular folder. When the folder is unlocked, the dummy files are made invisible and the encrypted files are overlayed.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

altix

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Unlocking Folders By Clicking on them in v3?
« Reply #6 on: June 08, 2012, 02:58:15 PM »
Quote from: "greg"
You can double-click on the folder in the list in Espionage and that will open it. This can be just as fast as in the previous version to open a folder. Note that previous version also "left behind" an empty folder. With version 3, it's currently possible to place dummy files into this folder, to give it the appearance of a regular folder. When the folder is unlocked, the dummy files are made invisible and the encrypted files are overlayed.

OK, thanks. Tho, I'm not sure I understand the reason for leaving the empty folder in the original location, wouldn't it be much smoother to 'move the folder into the Espionage vault', hide it from the finder and simply access the folder from the Espionage menu only?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: Unlocking Folders By Clicking on them in v3?
« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2012, 04:14:42 PM »
Quote from: "altix"
OK, thanks. Tho, I'm not sure I understand the reason for leaving the empty folder in the original location, wouldn't it be much smoother to 'move the folder into the Espionage vault', hide it from the finder and simply access the folder from the Espionage menu only?

Yes I can see that, it's for some technical reasons that we leave it there though (like showing its icon in the list while the folder is locked).
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!