Forums temporarily locked down! Please read!

Author Topic: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu  (Read 7875 times)

kronic

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« on: September 11, 2010, 12:36:27 AM »
Hi there,

I just bought espionage and installed it. as a admin there is the function "Lock Folder", but as a normal user this function is missing in the context menu. why is that so? any suggestions? logged in as admin evrythiing works fine, but after the installation as a normal user this handy context menu feature "Lock Folder" is missing ;(

thanx!!!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

kronic

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2010, 01:51:36 PM »
Just reinstalled the app, but the problems remains: No "Lock Folder" in the context menu when logged in as normal user; as admin no prob. does anyone know how to get "Lock Folder" into the context menu of the finder?

Thanx
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2010, 06:31:53 PM »
Odd, if you select a folder in the Finder and then look into the Services menu (in the Finder menu), what do you see? (Perhaps you can upload a screenshot?)
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

kronic

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2010, 07:02:14 PM »
Logged in as normal user :( none
Logged in as admin i can see the "Lock Folder" Option.

how can we fix it? can we?
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2010, 07:07:16 PM »
Thanks kronic, I'll have a look into this to see if we can reproduce it, and then if we can, whether we can fix this. :-)

I'll update this thread with any progress. In the meantime you can lock the folder by using the Espionage icon in the menubar.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

kronic

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2010, 08:49:23 AM »
hey greg,

did u find a fix? I´m running 10.6.4!
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

swatt605

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2010, 11:28:08 AM »
Hi Greg,

sounds like the same problem as mine. I dont alternate between users - just my login which is admin level - yet I too dont have the contextual 'lock' option.

cheers
Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2010, 04:38:20 AM »
Thanks guys, we're on the case, we think we know what the issue is. For now please use the global Espionage menu to lock the folder, or, open the folder and right-click on the white background of the window and choose "Eject", it has the same effect.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

swatt605

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #8 on: October 02, 2010, 10:48:04 PM »
Hi Greg,

any news on the lock option ?

best wishes
Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

kronic

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2010, 01:31:14 PM »
greg,

same question: any news on the lock option ???

best,
chris
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #10 on: October 08, 2010, 04:26:14 PM »
Quote from: "swatt605"
any news on the lock option ?
Quote from: "kronic"
same question: any news on the lock option ???

Hey guys, yes, it is being worked on, but progress was slowed by a bike accident I had, please be patient. The alternatives I mentioned should hold you over.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

swatt605

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #11 on: October 10, 2010, 05:09:16 AM »
Sure Greg - get well first,

best wishes
Steve
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #12 on: October 26, 2010, 01:36:56 AM »
This should be fixed in 2.8.6, released today.
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!

swatt605

  • Script Kiddie
  • ***
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #13 on: October 26, 2010, 03:15:12 AM »
thanks Greg,

welcome back
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »

greg

  • Administrator
  • Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 898
    • View Profile
    • http://www.taoeffect.com
Re: No "Lock Folder" option in context menu
« Reply #14 on: October 26, 2010, 03:27:53 AM »
Quote from: "swatt605"
welcome back

Thanks! :)

I've decided San Francisco is not a great place to ride a bike unfortunately.  :P
« Last Edit: December 31, 1969, 11:00:00 PM by Guest »
Follow @espionageapp on twitter for news!